fbpx

The JCC Maccabi Games® are an Olympic-style sporting competition held each summer in North America. More than 6,000 teens, ranging from 13 to 16 years of age, participate in the JCC Maccabi Games® each summer. Beyond the athletic competition, The Games promote community-involvement, teamwork, and pride in being Jewish. From the connections made via home hospitality to the energy and excitement that comes from competing to the socializing at evening events, the JCC Maccabi Games® offer a unique and unforgettable experience.

Team Dallas regularly sends one of the largest delegations to the JCC Maccabi Games®. Follow our Facebook page and Instagram for updates and highlights throughout the year.

Team Dallas will be participating in the 2023 Maccabi Games!

dp_newLogo
JCC-MACCABI-ISRAEL-LOGO-2023-monthyear-stacked-960x447

2023 Maccabi Games

Israel: July 5-25 (Ages 14-17)
Ft. Lauderdale: August 6-11 (Ages: 12-16)

Join us in SUMMER 2023 in Israel and Fort Lauderdale for the JCC Maccabi Games! It’s the largest gathering of Jewish youth in the world, hosting thousands of teens annually from the United States, Israel, Europe, Canada, and Latin America. Teens can choose to participate in Olympic-style sports competitions, or an art immersion experience.

Info session: Coming soon

The JCC Maccabi Games are for Jewish Teens Ages 12 – 16 as of July 25, 2023.
Team Dallas has limited space.

Individual Sports Boys and Girls 13 – 16:

  • Tennis
  • Swim
  • Dance
  • Table tennis
  • Star reporter

Girls Team Sports:

  • 14U & 16U Girls Basketball
  • 14U & 16U Girls Basketball
  • Girls Volleyball

Boys Team Sports:

  • 14U & 16U Boys Basketball
  • 16U Baseball
  • 14 U & 16 U Soccer

Space is limited.

Israel Tryouts

Teams Tryout Dates Times Location
Boys 17U Basketball November 13 2 -4 pm Akiba Yavneh Academy
December 11 4 – 6 pm Akiba Yavneh Academy
Boys 17U Soccer November 13 4 – 5 pm JCC Dallas
December 4 4 – 5 pm JCC Dallas
Girls 17 U Soccer November 13 4 – 5 pm JCC Dallas
December 4 4 – 5 pm JCC Dallas

Ft. Lauderdale Tryouts: TBA

Click a question below to expand the section for the answer.

What are the requirements to participate as a JCC Maccabi Games participant?

Jewish teens between the ages of 12-16, as of July 31, 2023 can participate in the JCC Maccabi Games and Access in Fort Lauderdale

Jewish Teens between the ages of 14-17, as of July 25, 2023 can participate in the JCC Maccabi Games in Israel

Do I need to be Jewish to participate in the JCC Maccabi Experience?

Yes, all JCC Maccabi Games athletes and Jcc Maccabi participants must have at least one jewish parent and identify as Jewish.

Do I need to be a member of Aaron Family JCC to participate?

No, this program is offered to all Jewish teens ages 12-16 (Fort Lauderdale) and 14-17 (Israel)

Is there a cost involved in participating?

Yes, there are expenses such as registration fees, uniform costs, games costs, etc. for this national program. For athletes going to Israel, the cost will be $4,500. For athletes going to Fort Lauderdale, the cost will be $2,500 for Aaron Family JCC Members, and $2,675 for Non-Members. A deposit is required to participate in pre-Maccabi Experience activities. The deposit will be applied towards the total cost of the games.

How do I register to be on Team Dallas?

All eligible athletes/participants will need to register online or fill out our Local Delegation Registration Form in person, and pay the required $500 deposit.

Is financial assistance available?

There are funds available and will be dispersed on a needs-basis. Please contact lmajedi@jccdallas.org, 214-239-7189 for more information.

Can I try out for more than one sport?

We encourage you to try out for more than one sport or activity.

Can I play more than one sport?

No, athletes are only permitted to participate in one sport or activity.

Will there be practices and rehearsals?

Yes, each coach will determine their own practice schedule based on the team’s availability.

What if I attend summer camp?

We understand many participants may be attending summer camps and will be away for most of the summer. That being said, participants will be required to attend all JCC Maccabi experience activities in Israel from July 5-July 25, 2023 or Fort Lauderdale August 6-11th, 2023. They will, however, be able to miss team practices, social and meetings related to the experience throughout the summer.

JCC Maccabi will require proof of full vaccination by an approved vaccine for all athletes, coaches, chaperones, delegation heads, volunteers, and age eligible host family members at the 2022 JCC Maccabi Games, with no exceptions. As of this policy release (August 2021) full vaccination by an approved vaccine is defined as two weeks since the last doe of Pfizer/Bio Tech, Moderna, Astrazeneca, or Johnson & Johnson vaccines. JCC Association will re-asses as we get closer to the games whether required full vaccination alone will be adequate. JCC Association reserves the right to additional precautions including, but not limited to, regular testing, mask wearing, physical distancing, and vaccine booster shots, up to and including canceling the Games if necessary.

Scores

Click a sport below to view schedule and scores.

Medal
# of Medals
Recipients
Gold
15
David Eydelzon – Swimming (x6)
Eliana Reizer – Swimming (x4)
Jacob Rubanov – Swimming
Jaden Pollak – Golf
Sara Bassichis – Tennis
Max Bassichis – Tennis
Nolan Marcus – Track & Field
Silver
12
14U Boys Soccer
David Eydelzon – Swimming (x2)
Eliana Reizer – Swimming (x5)
Jacob Rubanov – Swimming
Jack Yurich – Tennis
Nolan Marcus – Track & Field (x2)
Bronze
15
14U Boys Basketball
Flag Football
Jaden Pollak – Golf (x2)
Girls Soccer
Jacob Rubanov – Swimming
Eliana Reizer – Swimming (x3)
David Eydelzon – Swimming (x2)
Abby Shulman – Table Tennis (x2)
Peyton Wartell – Tennis
Volleyball
Total
42
Midot
8
Logan Hamilton
Joe Friedman
Dima Chernikov
Marc Biesman
Julia Steckler
Eliana Reizer
David Eydelzon
Shay Bareni

14U Baseball

Day
Game Time
(all times EST)
Home
Away
Score
Monday, July 29
10:20 am
Chicago
Dallas/Houston/Memphis
Chicago wins
7 – 3
Monday, July 29 3:00 pm Dallas/Houston/Memphis Atlanta Red/Cleveland Atlanta/Cleve wins
9 – 1
Tuesday, July 30 10:20 am Dallas/Houston/Memphis St. Louis/Phoenix/Minneapolis/J Team Dallas wins
5 – 4
Tuesday, July 30 2:00 pm Atlanta Blue/J Team Dallas/Houston/Memphis Atlanta Blue/J Team wins
11 – 7
Wednesday, July 31 11:00 am Dallas/Houston/Memphis Atlanta Red/Cleveland Atlanta Red/Cleveland wins
14 – 0

16U Baseball

Day
Game Time
(all times EST)
Home
Away
Score
Monday, July 29
8:00 am
Dallas/Philadelphia/San Diego
LA Westside
LA Westside wins
16 – 2
Monday, July 29 12:40 pm Atlanta Blue Dallas/Philadelphia/San Diego Atlanta wins
8 – 3
Tuesday, July 30 8:00 am Baltimore Dallas/Philadelphia/San Diego Baltimore wins
13 – 8
Tuesday, July 30 11:00 am Dallas/Philadelphia/San Diego Atlanta Red Atlanta wins
7 – 0
Wednesday, July 31 8:00 am LA Westside Dallas/Philadelphia/San Diego LA Westside wins
7 – 1

14U Boys Basketball
Dallas wins white bronze

Day
Game Time
(all times EST)
Home
Away
Score
Monday, July 29
9:30 am
Mexico
Dallas
Dallas wins
56 – 25
Monday, July 29 2:00 pm Dallas Louisville/Central FL/Harrisburg/Baltimore Dallas wins
73 – 33
Tuesday, July 30 10:30 am Atlanta Red Dallas Dallas wins
44 – 39
Tuesday, July 30 3:30 pm Dallas Atlanta Blue TBD
Wednesday, July 31 11:00 am KB Dallas Dallas wins
67 – 52
Wednesday, July 31 3:30 pm Atlanta Red Dallas Atlanta wins
60 – 21
Thursday, August 1 8:00 am Dallas Cleveland Dallas wins
59 – 39

16U Boys Basketball

Day
Game Time
(all times EST)
Home
Away
Score
Monday, July 29
8:00 am
Israel
Dallas
Dallas wins
43 – 32
Monday, July 29 2:00 pm Dallas Birmingham/Central Florida Dallas wins
44 – 12
Tuesday, July 30 8:00 am St. Louis Dallas Dallas wins
60 – 45
Tuesday, July 30 10:30 am Dallas LA Valley Dallas wins
59 – 43
Wednesday, July 31 12:30 pm Atlanta Red Dallas Atlanta wins
60 – 21

16U Girls Basketball

Day
Game Time
(all times EST)
Home
Away
Score
Monday, July 29
11:00 am
J Team
Dallas
Dallas wins
34 – 29
Monday, July 29 3:30 pm Dallas LA Westside LA Westside wins
59 – 22
Tuesday, July 30 9:15 am Atlanta Red Dallas Atlanta wins
53 – 16
Tuesday, July 30 11:45 am Dallas Denver Denver wins
48 – 27
Wednesday, July 31 11:00 am Houston/Memphis Dallas Dallas wins
44 – 12
Wednesday, July 31 2:00 pm Dallas Phoenix/Harrisburg/Baltimore/Louisville Dallas wins
41 – 38
Thursday, August 1 9:30 am Dallas Denver Denver wins
52 – 39
Thursday, August 1 12:30 pm Atlanta Red Dallas Atlanta wins
61 – 24

Girls Basketball – Mixed

Day
Game Time
(all times EST)
Home
Away
Score
Monday, July 29
9:30 am
Atlanta Red
Dallas/LA Valley
Atlanta wins
69 – 12
Monday, July 29 12:30 pm Dallas/LA Valley Phoenix/Harrisburg/Baltimore/Louisville P/H/B/L wins
52-23
Tuesday, July 30 9:15 am Philadelphia Dallas/LA Valley Philadelphia wins
66 – 15
Tuesday, July 30 1:00 pm Dallas/LA Valley St. Louis St. Louis wins
29 – 25
Wednesday, July 31 12:30 pm Dallas/LA Valley Atlanta Blue Atlanta wins
38 – 34

Dallas wins bronze

Day
Game Time
(all times EST)
Home
Away
Score
Monday, July 29
9:30 am
Dallas
LA Westside/Denver/San Diego/Phoenix
Dallas wins
42 – 0
Monday, July 29 12:30 pm San Jose Dallas Dallas wins
49 – 13
Tuesday, July 30 9:30 am Cleveland Dallas Dallas wins
28 – 22
Tuesday, July 30 12:30 pm Dallas Atlanta Red Atlanta wins
24 – 18
Wednesday, July 31 2:00 pm Cleveland Dallas Dallas wins
38 – 26
Thursday, August 1 8:00 am Dallas Nashville Nashville wins
21 – 15
Thursday, August 1 11:00 am Atlanta Red Dallas Tie
20 – 20

Day
Game Time
(all times EST)
Home
Away
Score
Monday, July 29
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD

14U Boys Soccer
Dallas wins silver

Day
Game Time
(all times EST)
Home
Away
Score
Monday, July 29
8:00 am
Dallas
LA Westside
Dallas wins
7 – 3
Monday, July 29 11:00 am Cleveland/St. Louis/San Diego Dallas Dallas wins
12 – 4
Tuesday, July 30 8:00 am LA Valley/Birmingham Dallas Dallas wins
6 – 4
Tuesday, July 30 1:20 pm Dallas Chicago/J Team/Greater Washington/Baltimore Dallas wins
9 – 6
Wednesday, July 31 12:20 pm Mexico White Dallas Dallas wins
9 – 2
Thursday, August 1 8:00 am Chicago/J Team/Greater Washington/Baltimore Dallas Dallas wins
4 – 2
Thursday, August 1 1:00 pm Dallas South Jersey South Jersey wins
4 – 1

16U Boys Soccer

Day
Game Time
(all times EST)
Home
Away
Score
Monday, July 29
8:00 am
Dallas
Atlanta Blue
Dallas wins
4 – 0
Monday, July 29 1:00 pm Panama Dallas Panama wins
4 – 3
Tuesday, July 30 8:00 am LA Westside Dallas LA Westside wins
3 – 1
Tuesday, July 30 12:00 pm Dallas LA Valley Dallas wins
3 – 2
Wednesday, July 31 8:00 am Dallas Mixed Mixed wins
5 – 3

16U Girls Soccer
Dallas wins bronze

Day
Game Time
(all times EST)
Home
Away
Score
Monday, July 29
9:20 am
Dallas
LA Valley
Dallas wins
7 – 1
Monday, July 29 1:00 pm Cleveland/San Jose/Long Beach Dallas Dallas wins
7 – 0
Tuesday, July 30 9:20 am Atlanta Blue Dallas Tie
5 – 5
Tuesday, July 30 2:40 pm Dallas LA Westside LA Westside wins
6 – 1
Wednesday, July 31 11:00 am GW Dallas Dallas wins
4 – 3
Thursday, August 1 8:00 am Dallas LA Westside LA Westside wins
9 – 2
Thursday, August 1 1:00 pm Philadelphia Dallas Dallas wins
4 – 3
Day
Event
Result
Monday, July 29
50-yard Freestyle
Eliana Reizer – Silver
Monday, July 29 200-yard Breaststroke Jacob Rubanov – Bronze
Monday, July 29 100-yard Butterfly David Eydelzon – Silver
Monday, July 29 500-yard Freestyle David Eydelzon – Gold; Eliana Reizer – Gold
Monday, July 29 200-yard Medley Relay Jacob Rubanov – Gold; Eliana Reizer – Bronze
Day
Game Time
(all times EST)
Event
Score
Monday, July 29
Girls’ Singles Open
Abby Schulman – Bronze
Day
Game Time
(all times EST)
Player 1
Player 2
Score
Monday, July 29
8:30 am
Peyton Wartell
R. Ulbrach
Peyton wins
8 – 1
Monday, July 29 8:30 am Jack Entes E. Elster E. Elster wins
8 – 0
Monday, July 29 8:30 am Meg Steinhart L. Sobernheim L. Sobernheim wins
8 – 2
Monday, July 29 9:30 am Cade Roseman M. Goldberg M. Goldberg wins
8 – 2
Monday, July 29 9:30 am Jack Yurich J. Eikelberner Jack wins
8 – 3
Monday, July 29 9:30 am Sara Bassichis A. Solomiany Sara wins
8 – 0
Monday, July 29 10:30 am Max Bassichis A. Jacobs Max wins
8 – 5
Monday, July 29 11:30 am Cade Roseman J. Eikelberner J. Eikelberner wins
8 – 0
Monday, July 29 1:00 pm Jack Yurich C. Protass Jack wins
8 – 1
Monday, July 29 1:00 pm Peyton Wartell A. Halpert Peyton wins
8 – 3
Monday, July 29 1:00 pm Jack Entes J. Abrams Jack wins
8 – 5
Monday, July 29 2:00 pm Max Bassichis A. Silberman TBD
Monday, July 29 2:00 pm Meg Steinhart J. Cohen J. Cohen wins
8 – 2
Monday, July 29 2:00 pm Sara Bassichis E. Baker Sara wins
8 – 0
Day
Event
Result
Monday, July 29
Long Jump
TBD
Monday, July 29 Shot Put TBD
Monday, July 29 100h/110h TBD
Monday, July 29 800m TBD
Monday, July 29 100m TBD

Volleyball
Dallas wins blue bronze

Day
Game Time
(all times EST)
Home
Away
Score
Monday, July 29
8:00 am
Dallas
Bensonhurst Blue
Bensonhurst wins
25 – 23; 25 – 18
Monday, July 29 11:00 am Bensonhurst White Dallas Bensonhurst wins
25 – 12; 25 – 16
Tuesday, July 30 11:00 am Israel White Dallas Israel wins
25 – 5; 25 – 6
Tuesday, July 30 3:30 pm Dallas Atlanta White Dallas wins
25 – 18; 25 – 13
Wednesday, July 31 11:00 am Dallas Atlanta White Dallas wins
25 – 19; 25 – 13
Wednesday, July 31 2:15 pm Bensonhurst Blue Dallas Bensonhurst wins
25 – 13; 25 – 23
Thursday, August 1 8:00 am Houston White Dallas Dallas wins
25 – 18; 25 – 13; 25 – 22

Volleyball – Mixed

Day
Game Time
(all times EST)
Home
Away
Score
Monday, July 29
9:30 am
Dallas/Memphis/Denver
Atlanta Blue
Atlanta wins
25 – 4; 26 – 24
Monday, July 29 1:30 pm Israel White Dallas/Memphis/Denver Israel wins
25 – 5; 25 – 10
Tuesday, July 30 8:00 am Dallas/Memphis/Denver St. Louis/Birmingham/Cleveland/Nashville St. Louis/Birm/Cleve/Nash wins
26 – 24; 25 – 12
Tuesday, July 30 11:00 am Houston White Dallas/Memphis/Denver Houston wins
25 – 7; 25 – 14
Wednesday, July 31 12:15 pm Dallas/Memphis/Denver Baltimore Baltimore wins
25 – 23; 25 – 16

For more information, please contact Liela Majedi at lmajedi@jccdallas.org

Thank you so much to our sponsor.