JCC Maccabi Games & ArtsFest

The JCC Maccabi Games® are an Olympic-style sporting competition held each summer in North America. More than 6,000 teens, ranging from 13 to 16 years of age, participate in the JCC Maccabi Games® each summer. Beyond the athletic competition, The Games promote community-involvement, teamwork, and pride in being Jewish. From the connections made via home hospitality to the energy and excitement that comes from competing to the socializing at evening events, the JCC Maccabi Games® offer a unique and unforgettable experience.

In addition to the athletic events, JCC Maccabi ArtsFest® is a week-long summer arts experience for creative Jewish teens ages 12-17, featuring workshops in a variety of specialties with some of the leading artists in each field. Teens will also participate in a community service project and social activities.

Team Dallas regularly sends one of the largest delegations to the JCC Maccabi Games®. Follow our Facebook page and Instagram for updates and highlights throughout the year.

Tryouts for the 2019 JCC Maccabi Games have concluded. Check back in the fall for 2020 San Diego Games tryouts. Please reach out to rwagner@jccdallas.org or jgoldstein@jccdallas.org for questions about joining Team Dallas this summer.

Scores

Click a sport below to view schedule and scores.

Medal
# of Medals
Recipients
Gold
15
David Eydelzon – Swimming (x6)
Eliana Reizer – Swimming (x4)
Jacob Rubanov – Swimming
Jaden Pollak – Golf
Sara Bassichis – Tennis
Max Bassichis – Tennis
Nolan Marcus – Track & Field
Silver
12
14U Boys Soccer
David Eydelzon – Swimming (x2)
Eliana Reizer – Swimming (x5)
Jacob Rubanov – Swimming
Jack Yurich – Tennis
Nolan Marcus – Track & Field (x2)
Bronze
15
14U Boys Basketball
Flag Football
Jaden Pollak – Golf (x2)
Girls Soccer
Jacob Rubanov – Swimming
Eliana Reizer – Swimming (x3)
David Eydelzon – Swimming (x2)
Abby Shulman – Table Tennis (x2)
Peyton Wartell – Tennis
Volleyball
Total
42
Midot
8
Logan Hamilton
Joe Friedman
Dima Chernikov
Marc Biesman
Julia Steckler
Eliana Reizer
David Eydelzon
Shay Bareni

14U Baseball

Day
Game Time
(all times EST)
Home
Away
Score
Monday, July 29
10:20 am
Chicago
Dallas/Houston/Memphis
Chicago wins
7 – 3
Monday, July 29 3:00 pm Dallas/Houston/Memphis Atlanta Red/Cleveland Atlanta/Cleve wins
9 – 1
Tuesday, July 30 10:20 am Dallas/Houston/Memphis St. Louis/Phoenix/Minneapolis/J Team Dallas wins
5 – 4
Tuesday, July 30 2:00 pm Atlanta Blue/J Team Dallas/Houston/Memphis Atlanta Blue/J Team wins
11 – 7
Wednesday, July 31 11:00 am Dallas/Houston/Memphis Atlanta Red/Cleveland Atlanta Red/Cleveland wins
14 – 0

16U Baseball

Day
Game Time
(all times EST)
Home
Away
Score
Monday, July 29
8:00 am
Dallas/Philadelphia/San Diego
LA Westside
LA Westside wins
16 – 2
Monday, July 29 12:40 pm Atlanta Blue Dallas/Philadelphia/San Diego Atlanta wins
8 – 3
Tuesday, July 30 8:00 am Baltimore Dallas/Philadelphia/San Diego Baltimore wins
13 – 8
Tuesday, July 30 11:00 am Dallas/Philadelphia/San Diego Atlanta Red Atlanta wins
7 – 0
Wednesday, July 31 8:00 am LA Westside Dallas/Philadelphia/San Diego LA Westside wins
7 – 1

14U Boys Basketball
Dallas wins white bronze

Day
Game Time
(all times EST)
Home
Away
Score
Monday, July 29
9:30 am
Mexico
Dallas
Dallas wins
56 – 25
Monday, July 29 2:00 pm Dallas Louisville/Central FL/Harrisburg/Baltimore Dallas wins
73 – 33
Tuesday, July 30 10:30 am Atlanta Red Dallas Dallas wins
44 – 39
Tuesday, July 30 3:30 pm Dallas Atlanta Blue TBD
Wednesday, July 31 11:00 am KB Dallas Dallas wins
67 – 52
Wednesday, July 31 3:30 pm Atlanta Red Dallas Atlanta wins
60 – 21
Thursday, August 1 8:00 am Dallas Cleveland Dallas wins
59 – 39

16U Boys Basketball

Day
Game Time
(all times EST)
Home
Away
Score
Monday, July 29
8:00 am
Israel
Dallas
Dallas wins
43 – 32
Monday, July 29 2:00 pm Dallas Birmingham/Central Florida Dallas wins
44 – 12
Tuesday, July 30 8:00 am St. Louis Dallas Dallas wins
60 – 45
Tuesday, July 30 10:30 am Dallas LA Valley Dallas wins
59 – 43
Wednesday, July 31 12:30 pm Atlanta Red Dallas Atlanta wins
60 – 21

16U Girls Basketball

Day
Game Time
(all times EST)
Home
Away
Score
Monday, July 29
11:00 am
J Team
Dallas
Dallas wins
34 – 29
Monday, July 29 3:30 pm Dallas LA Westside LA Westside wins
59 – 22
Tuesday, July 30 9:15 am Atlanta Red Dallas Atlanta wins
53 – 16
Tuesday, July 30 11:45 am Dallas Denver Denver wins
48 – 27
Wednesday, July 31 11:00 am Houston/Memphis Dallas Dallas wins
44 – 12
Wednesday, July 31 2:00 pm Dallas Phoenix/Harrisburg/Baltimore/Louisville Dallas wins
41 – 38
Thursday, August 1 9:30 am Dallas Denver Denver wins
52 – 39
Thursday, August 1 12:30 pm Atlanta Red Dallas Atlanta wins
61 – 24

Girls Basketball – Mixed

Day
Game Time
(all times EST)
Home
Away
Score
Monday, July 29
9:30 am
Atlanta Red
Dallas/LA Valley
Atlanta wins
69 – 12
Monday, July 29 12:30 pm Dallas/LA Valley Phoenix/Harrisburg/Baltimore/Louisville P/H/B/L wins
52-23
Tuesday, July 30 9:15 am Philadelphia Dallas/LA Valley Philadelphia wins
66 – 15
Tuesday, July 30 1:00 pm Dallas/LA Valley St. Louis St. Louis wins
29 – 25
Wednesday, July 31 12:30 pm Dallas/LA Valley Atlanta Blue Atlanta wins
38 – 34

Dallas wins bronze

Day
Game Time
(all times EST)
Home
Away
Score
Monday, July 29
9:30 am
Dallas
LA Westside/Denver/San Diego/Phoenix
Dallas wins
42 – 0
Monday, July 29 12:30 pm San Jose Dallas Dallas wins
49 – 13
Tuesday, July 30 9:30 am Cleveland Dallas Dallas wins
28 – 22
Tuesday, July 30 12:30 pm Dallas Atlanta Red Atlanta wins
24 – 18
Wednesday, July 31 2:00 pm Cleveland Dallas Dallas wins
38 – 26
Thursday, August 1 8:00 am Dallas Nashville Nashville wins
21 – 15
Thursday, August 1 11:00 am Atlanta Red Dallas Tie
20 – 20

Day
Game Time
(all times EST)
Home
Away
Score
Monday, July 29
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD

14U Boys Soccer
Dallas wins silver

Day
Game Time
(all times EST)
Home
Away
Score
Monday, July 29
8:00 am
Dallas
LA Westside
Dallas wins
7 – 3
Monday, July 29 11:00 am Cleveland/St. Louis/San Diego Dallas Dallas wins
12 – 4
Tuesday, July 30 8:00 am LA Valley/Birmingham Dallas Dallas wins
6 – 4
Tuesday, July 30 1:20 pm Dallas Chicago/J Team/Greater Washington/Baltimore Dallas wins
9 – 6
Wednesday, July 31 12:20 pm Mexico White Dallas Dallas wins
9 – 2
Thursday, August 1 8:00 am Chicago/J Team/Greater Washington/Baltimore Dallas Dallas wins
4 – 2
Thursday, August 1 1:00 pm Dallas South Jersey South Jersey wins
4 – 1

16U Boys Soccer

Day
Game Time
(all times EST)
Home
Away
Score
Monday, July 29
8:00 am
Dallas
Atlanta Blue
Dallas wins
4 – 0
Monday, July 29 1:00 pm Panama Dallas Panama wins
4 – 3
Tuesday, July 30 8:00 am LA Westside Dallas LA Westside wins
3 – 1
Tuesday, July 30 12:00 pm Dallas LA Valley Dallas wins
3 – 2
Wednesday, July 31 8:00 am Dallas Mixed Mixed wins
5 – 3

16U Girls Soccer
Dallas wins bronze

Day
Game Time
(all times EST)
Home
Away
Score
Monday, July 29
9:20 am
Dallas
LA Valley
Dallas wins
7 – 1
Monday, July 29 1:00 pm Cleveland/San Jose/Long Beach Dallas Dallas wins
7 – 0
Tuesday, July 30 9:20 am Atlanta Blue Dallas Tie
5 – 5
Tuesday, July 30 2:40 pm Dallas LA Westside LA Westside wins
6 – 1
Wednesday, July 31 11:00 am GW Dallas Dallas wins
4 – 3
Thursday, August 1 8:00 am Dallas LA Westside LA Westside wins
9 – 2
Thursday, August 1 1:00 pm Philadelphia Dallas Dallas wins
4 – 3
Day
Event
Result
Monday, July 29
50-yard Freestyle
Eliana Reizer – Silver
Monday, July 29 200-yard Breaststroke Jacob Rubanov – Bronze
Monday, July 29 100-yard Butterfly David Eydelzon – Silver
Monday, July 29 500-yard Freestyle David Eydelzon – Gold; Eliana Reizer – Gold
Monday, July 29 200-yard Medley Relay Jacob Rubanov – Gold; Eliana Reizer – Bronze
Day
Game Time
(all times EST)
Event
Score
Monday, July 29
Girls’ Singles Open
Abby Schulman – Bronze
Day
Game Time
(all times EST)
Player 1
Player 2
Score
Monday, July 29
8:30 am
Peyton Wartell
R. Ulbrach
Peyton wins
8 – 1
Monday, July 29 8:30 am Jack Entes E. Elster E. Elster wins
8 – 0
Monday, July 29 8:30 am Meg Steinhart L. Sobernheim L. Sobernheim wins
8 – 2
Monday, July 29 9:30 am Cade Roseman M. Goldberg M. Goldberg wins
8 – 2
Monday, July 29 9:30 am Jack Yurich J. Eikelberner Jack wins
8 – 3
Monday, July 29 9:30 am Sara Bassichis A. Solomiany Sara wins
8 – 0
Monday, July 29 10:30 am Max Bassichis A. Jacobs Max wins
8 – 5
Monday, July 29 11:30 am Cade Roseman J. Eikelberner J. Eikelberner wins
8 – 0
Monday, July 29 1:00 pm Jack Yurich C. Protass Jack wins
8 – 1
Monday, July 29 1:00 pm Peyton Wartell A. Halpert Peyton wins
8 – 3
Monday, July 29 1:00 pm Jack Entes J. Abrams Jack wins
8 – 5
Monday, July 29 2:00 pm Max Bassichis A. Silberman TBD
Monday, July 29 2:00 pm Meg Steinhart J. Cohen J. Cohen wins
8 – 2
Monday, July 29 2:00 pm Sara Bassichis E. Baker Sara wins
8 – 0
Day
Event
Result
Monday, July 29
Long Jump
TBD
Monday, July 29 Shot Put TBD
Monday, July 29 100h/110h TBD
Monday, July 29 800m TBD
Monday, July 29 100m TBD

Volleyball
Dallas wins blue bronze

Day
Game Time
(all times EST)
Home
Away
Score
Monday, July 29
8:00 am
Dallas
Bensonhurst Blue
Bensonhurst wins
25 – 23; 25 – 18
Monday, July 29 11:00 am Bensonhurst White Dallas Bensonhurst wins
25 – 12; 25 – 16
Tuesday, July 30 11:00 am Israel White Dallas Israel wins
25 – 5; 25 – 6
Tuesday, July 30 3:30 pm Dallas Atlanta White Dallas wins
25 – 18; 25 – 13
Wednesday, July 31 11:00 am Dallas Atlanta White Dallas wins
25 – 19; 25 – 13
Wednesday, July 31 2:15 pm Bensonhurst Blue Dallas Bensonhurst wins
25 – 13; 25 – 23
Thursday, August 1 8:00 am Houston White Dallas Dallas wins
25 – 18; 25 – 13; 25 – 22

Volleyball – Mixed

Day
Game Time
(all times EST)
Home
Away
Score
Monday, July 29
9:30 am
Dallas/Memphis/Denver
Atlanta Blue
Atlanta wins
25 – 4; 26 – 24
Monday, July 29 1:30 pm Israel White Dallas/Memphis/Denver Israel wins
25 – 5; 25 – 10
Tuesday, July 30 8:00 am Dallas/Memphis/Denver St. Louis/Birmingham/Cleveland/Nashville St. Louis/Birm/Cleve/Nash wins
26 – 24; 25 – 12
Tuesday, July 30 11:00 am Houston White Dallas/Memphis/Denver Houston wins
25 – 7; 25 – 14
Wednesday, July 31 12:15 pm Dallas/Memphis/Denver Baltimore Baltimore wins
25 – 23; 25 – 16

July 28 – Aug. 2, 2019

  • 14U Boys Baseball
  • 16U Boys Baseball
  • 14U Boys Basketball
  • 16U Boys Basketball
  • 16U Girls Basketball
  • Flag Football
  • Volleyball
  • 14U Boys Soccer
  • 16U Boys Soccer
  • 16U Girls Soccer
  • Track & Field
  • Swimming
  • Golf
  • Tennis
  • Table Tennis

August 4 – 9, 2019

Sports

  • Girls Softball
  • Ice Hockey
  • Boys Lacrosse
  • Girls Lacrosse

About ArtsFest

The 2019 JCC Maccabi ArtsFest® is a week-long summer arts experience for creative Jewish teens ages 12-17, featuring workshops in a variety of specialties with some of the leading artists in each field. Teens will also participate in a community service project and social activities.

For more information, please contact Rachel Wagner at 214-239-7189 or rwagner@jccdallas.org, or Josh Goldstein at jgoldstein@jccdallas.org or 214-239-7145.

Thank you so much to our sponsor.

Click the image below to view the 2018 Maccabi Games Recap.